Gold3,876.73−3.57%Silver49.12−5.79%Platinum1,434.05−3.60%Palladium979.73−2.55%
Gold/Silver78.93
DXY101.96+0.08%
US10Y4.93%−1.20%
WTI104.12+2.08%
S&P 5007,580−1.82%
Dow51,770−1.09%
Bitcoin77,288+0.11%
VIX19.42+12.91%

ID and Cash Limits for Buying or Selling Gold, by Country

Most countries let you buy gold with cash and without ID up to a threshold, then the dealer must identify you and often report the sale. India needs your PAN for a bill over ₹2 lakh and bans cash of ₹2 lakh or more; in the US a dealer files Form 8300 for cash over $10,000; the UAE reports cash of AED 55,000; Germany checks ID for cash from €2,000. Some countries cap cash outright: France €1,000, Netherlands €3,000, Italy €5,000, Kuwait none at all, and the whole EU €10,000 from July 2027. Selling to a dealer or pawnshop usually needs ID at any amount. Splitting a purchase to stay under a limit counts as one purchase, and can be an offence.

Facts checked 31 October 2026 · Not financial, legal or tax advice

Choose a country

United StatesCash over $10,000 reported on Form 8300CanadaDealer reports cash of C$10,000 or moreMexicoID from 805 UMA; no cash from 3,210 UMABrazilCPF from R$10,000; cash R$30,000+ reportedUnited KingdomID for cash £10,000+; no cash capIrelandID for cash €10,000+; no cash cap yetGermanyID for cash from €2,000 (precious metals)FranceCash max €1,000; no cash when you sellItalyCash under €5,000; compro oro: ID alwaysNetherlandsCash ban from €3,000 since Jan 2026SwitzerlandDealers check ID for cash over CHF 15,000TurkeyID from 370,000 TL; bank above 30,000 TLUAEID and report for cash AED 55,000+Saudi ArabiaID checked for cash SAR 50,000+KuwaitNo cash at all for gold; ID checksQatarNo cash above QAR 50,000BahrainNo cash for gold deals of BD 3,000+OmanID for every sale; no cash OMR 5,000+EgyptNo cash cap; ID on receipts over EGP 150kSouth AfricaCash R50,000+ reported; ID always to sellIndiaPAN over ₹2 lakh; cash under ₹2 lakhPakistanCNIC for cash of PKR 2m+; no cash capBangladeshNo set ID threshold; NID when you sellNepalID from NPR 1 lakh cash; no cash 5 lakh+Sri LankaNIC for cash of US$15,000 or moreChinaID for cash ≥ RMB100,000; ID when sellingHong KongID for cash deals of HK$120,000+JapanID for cash over ¥2m; tax report over ¥2mSouth KoreaNo fixed ID rule; banks report ₩10m cashSingaporeID and report for cash over S$20,000MalaysiaID for cash deals of RM50,000+ThailandCash of ฿2 million+ reported to AMLOVietnamBank transfer only from VND 20m a dayIndonesiaDealer reports deals of Rp500 million+PhilippinesDealers report deals over ₱1 millionAustraliaID and AUSTRAC report for cash A$10,000+New ZealandCash ban at NZ$10,000+; ID when selling

All 37 countries at a glance

CountryID needed when buying fromCash you can payReported automatically
United StatesNo federal rule; $10,000+ cashNo legal capCash over $10,000 (Form 8300)
CanadaC$10,000 cashNo legal capCash C$10,000+ in 24 hours (LCTR)
Mexico805 UMA (MX$94,435)Under 3,210 UMA (MX$376,565)Aviso from 1,605 UMA (MX$188,283)
BrazilR$10,000 (CPF and ID)No legal capCash R$30,000+ (Coaf and DME)
United Kingdom£10,000 in cash (HVDs)No legal capSuspicious only (SAR to the NCA)
Ireland€10,000 in cashNo cap (€10,000 from July 2027)Suspicious only (FIU and Revenue)
Germany€2,000 in cashNo cap (€10,000 from July 2027)Suspicious only (FIU)
France€10,000 (dealer AML checks)€1,000 (€15,000 non-residents)Suspicious only (Tracfin)
Italy€10,000 (UIF gold declaration)Under €5,000Gold deals €10,000+ declared to UIF
NetherlandsNo fixed ruleUnder €3,000No FIU duty for traders since 2026
SwitzerlandOver CHF 15,000 in cashNo legal capSuspicious only
Turkey370,000 TL (from 7 Oct 2026)Up to 30,000 TLSuspicious only (MASAK)
UAEAED 55,000 in cashNo legal capCash AED 55,000+ (DPMSR via goAML)
Saudi ArabiaSAR 50,000 in cashNo legal capSuspicious only
KuwaitAny sale; extra above KWD 3,000No cash at any amountSuspicious only (to Kuwait FIU)
QatarQAR 50,000 (full checks)Up to QAR 50,000Suspicious only (to the FIU)
BahrainAny sale (ID copy)Under BD 3,000Suspicious only (STR)
OmanAny amountUnder OMR 5,000Suspicious only
EgyptEGP 150,000 (national ID)No legal capSuspicious only (EMLCU)
South AfricaR100,000 (registered dealers)No legal capCash over R49,999.99 (s28 CTR)
IndiaOver ₹2 lakh (PAN)Under ₹2 lakhCash sales over ₹2 lakh (SFT)
PakistanPKR 2 million cash (CNIC)No legal cap for buyersCash PKR 2m+ (CTR to FMU)
BangladeshNo fixed amount foundNo legal cap foundSuspicious only (to BFIU)
NepalNPR 1 lakh cash a dayUnder NPR 5 lakhNPR 10 lakh+ a day (TTR to FIU)
Sri LankaUS$15,000 cash (NIC)No legal cap foundSuspicious transactions
ChinaRMB 100,000 in cash (a day)No legal capCash ≥ RMB 100k (dealer), 50k (bank)
Hong KongCash of HK$120,000+No legal capSuspicious only
JapanOver ¥2 million in cashNo legal capBullion sold for over ¥2 million
South KoreaNo fixed ruleNo legal capBank cash ₩10m+ (CTR); receipt ₩100k+
SingaporeCash over S$20,000No legal capCash over S$20,000 (CTR to STRO)
MalaysiaCash of RM50,000+No legal capSuspicious only (no dealer CTR)
ThailandNo fixed public thresholdNo cap yet; ฿1–10m cap plannedCash of ฿2 million+ (to AMLO)
VietnamGold bars: any amountUnder VND 20 million a dayGold-bar deals to SBV; VND 400m+
IndonesiaRp100 million (NIK + NPWP)No legal capAny deal of Rp500 million+ (PPATK)
PhilippinesDeals over ₱1 millionNo legal capOver ₱1 million (CTR to AMLC)
AustraliaA$10,000 cash; A$5,000 bullionNo legal capCash of A$10,000+ (TTR)
New ZealandNo fixed ruleUnder NZ$10,000Suspicious only (banks: cash NZ$10k+)
For an individual buying from a dealer or jeweller. Dealers can ask for ID at lower amounts, and any purchase can be reported if it looks suspicious. Choose a country for selling, silver and the details.

European Union: the rules common to all member states

  • Today (AML directives): traders in goods are covered only where they make or receive cash payments of €10,000 or more, single or linked; national laws can go lower (Germany €2,000 for precious metals) or ban cash outright (France €1,000, Italy €5,000, Netherlands €3,000).
  • From 10 July 2027 (Regulation (EU) 2024/1624): traders may accept or make cash payments only up to €10,000, single or linked. Payments between private individuals are exempt, and existing lower national caps stay.
  • Dealers who trade precious metals and stones as a regular activity become obliged entities whatever the payment method. They must apply full customer due diligence for occasional transactions of €10,000 or more (card and transfer included) and identify customers for cash transactions from €3,000. The €3,000 rule doesn't apply in countries whose cash cap is €3,000 or lower.
  • Traders in high-value goods are covered too, for example jewellery, gold and silver articles and watches above €10,000. AMLA can propose lower thresholds for higher-risk sectors.
  • Borders: anyone entering or leaving the EU with €10,000 or more in cash must declare it. Cash includes gold coins with at least 90% gold and gold bars, nuggets or clumps of at least 99.5% (Regulation (EU) 2018/1672).

Gold ID and Cash Limits: FAQ

How much gold can I buy without ID?

It depends on the country and how you pay. Typical cash thresholds: ₹2 lakh in India (PAN), €2,000 in Germany, AED 55,000 in the UAE, S$20,000 in Singapore, HK$120,000 in Hong Kong, ¥2 million in Japan, $10,000 in the US (Form 8300) and C$10,000 in Canada. Dealers can ask for ID at lower amounts, and in Kuwait, Oman and Bahrain shops record ID on every sale.

Can I buy gold with cash?

Yes in most countries, but some cap cash payments: France €1,000 for residents, the Netherlands under €3,000, Italy under €5,000, Turkey 30,000 TL, Vietnam VND 20 million a day, India under ₹2 lakh, Qatar QAR 50,000, New Zealand NZ$10,000, and Kuwait bans cash for gold entirely. From 10 July 2027 the EU caps cash payments to traders at €10,000.

Do I need ID to sell gold?

Usually yes, at any amount: second-hand dealer, pawnshop and gold-buyer rules in the UK, US states, Australia, South Africa, Japan, Italy, Switzerland and many others require photo ID from sellers, and some pay only by bank transfer (France, Kuwait, Vietnam above VND 20 million).

Is buying gold reported to the tax office?

Some purchases and sales are: US dealers file Form 8300 for cash over $10,000 and 1099-B for certain large bar sales; Indian jewellers report cash sales over ₹2 lakh (SFT); Japanese dealers report bullion they buy from you for over ¥2 million; Mexico's SAT gets notices from 1,605 UMA. Elsewhere dealers mostly report only suspicious or large cash transactions to the financial-intelligence unit.

What is structuring?

Splitting a purchase or sale into smaller payments to stay under a reporting or ID threshold. In the US, Canada, Australia and many other countries linked payments are added together, and structuring is a criminal offence even if the money is legal.

Sources (5)

General information for individuals buying or selling gold, checked October 2026. Rules change and dealers may ask for more than the legal minimum; check with the dealer or the regulator. Not legal advice.